Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters to us.

The Canadian Council for Youth Prosperity (CCYP) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website.  Personal information refers to information about an identifiable individual but excludes certain business contact information, specifically name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. 

 

This Privacy Policy explains our policies regarding personal information, including why we collect it, how we use and safeguard it, and how you can contact us if you have any questions.  By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any personal information.

Why We Collect Personal Information

CCYP may collect, store and use personal information about you for the following reasons:​

  • to correspond with you, by either, mail, email, or phone;

  • to establish, maintain and improve our relationship with you and provide you with information about us, our services,  events, and initiatives;

  • to enable you to register and log in to our portal;

  • to register you for events;

  • to collect (but not store) electronic payment data of services for transfer to a third-party payment processor; and/or

  • to track statistics that help us improve our services.

Logging Practices

CCYP logs HTTP requests to the webserver. These logs record the IP address of site visitors. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to the computer or the ISP (Internet Service Provider) requesting a URL. Log files are archived and used for systems analysis, maintenance and site evaluation.

How to Resolve Concerns

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about privacy and the handling of your personal information, please contact us by email to info@ccyp-ccpj.org or at 416-486-8666 ext. 500. We are committed to working with you to resolve any complaints or disputes about privacy and the handling of your personal information.
  
If you are not satisfied with the way the CCYP has responded to a complaint, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, email: info@privcom.gc.ca | website: www.privcom.gc.ca.

Consent

The CCYP obtains consent from users for the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information, except where collection, use, or disclosure without consent is permitted or required by law.  Consent may be expressed (e.g., orally or in writing) or implied (for example, when you provide personal information necessary for a service you have requested). With reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent for an identified purpose, such as by using an "opt-out" option provided, if any.

Use of Cookies

We may collect usage data when you interact online with our website through the use of "cookies."  A "cookie" typically contains the domain name (internet location) from which the "cookie" originated, and a randomly generated unique number or identifier.  We use "cookies" to facilitate communication between your device and our website, store your preferences, authenticate users, and enable certain functions of the website.

Third-Party Links

Some links on our website lead to other websites that are not under our control.  Please note that when you link to such sites, your personal information may be exposed to other parties and be subject to their policies.  The CCYP assumes no responsibility for the information practices of sites you can access through our website. We encourage you to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any identifiable personal information.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

Our website has been enabled for HTTPS combined with a valid SSL certificate.  This means your data is encrypted and authenticated and therefore secured.  A small padlock icon located beside our website address in your browser signifies the added security.

416.486.8666 ext.500

1-220 Taunton Rd East

Box 40010

Whitby, ON L1R 3J0

Mailing Address: